Privacy Notice

This policy explains how we use information and personal data about those who visit our website, provide us with information about a potential claim and chat with us using our live chat facility. We may revise and update this privacy policy at any time, so please periodically review the policy to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously and we comply with data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

Electronic information

Our website uses cookies to collect information about our website users and further information about this is set out in our cookie policy.

Your personal information

We also invite you to provide personal information via our website by filling in a contact us form or a request a call back form, by email or by chatting with us using our live webchat facility. This will include information that identifies you, such as your name, address, job title and other contact information. It may also include special categories of personal data, such as information about your injuries or illness.

Purpose of processing

We will retain the personal data that you submit via our website and use it in accordance with your request. We may use the personal information you provide to us on the following bases:

• To perform a contract to provide legal advice or other similar services.
• For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings.
• To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
• For our legitimate business purposes.

Recipients of your personal data

The personal data that you submit via our website may be shared with our firm’s ‘data processors’, who are contractors from whom we obtain operational services and who process information on our behalf, such as external IT services, external website providers, marketing services and message-taking services.

It may also be shared with other ‘data controllers’, including experts such as Counsel or medical professionals, for the purposes of assessing the merits of your potential claim or with regulatory bodies in circumstances where we are legally required to share the information.

Accessing and updating information

You have the right of access to your personal data and to verify the lawfulness of the processing. If you would like a copy of your personal data that we are processing please contact our Data Protection Compliance Programme Manager, John Das, Dedicated Accident Solicitors, 100 Douglas Street, Derby DE23 8LJ, telephone number 01332 897 222, email dataprotection@dedicated accidentsolicitors.co.uk. Kindly note, we will need to verify your identity before responding to your request. Normally we make no charge for providing this, and will endeavour to send it to you within 1 month of receipt of your request. If you notice that any of the information we send you is inaccurate or incomplete, please tell us and we will rectify it promptly.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you may complain to a supervisory authority which, in the UK, is the ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. The ICO’s website is at https://ico.org.uk/. There may also be judicial remedies available to you.

How long we will keep the information

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is necessary for the purpose it was provided. If we open a file and you become our client, the personal information will be kept in line with our data retention and erasure policy, which is available to clients of the firm on request. If you do not become a client, we will delete or erase your personal data within one year of our last contact with you.

Security

The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we endeavour to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages).

Dedicated Accident Solicitors and Dedicated Asbestos Solicitors are trading names of John Das Limited, a company registered in England. John Das Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA number 573295). We do not accept service by email or fax.