Legal Policies

Privacy Policy

The personal information collected on the website will be treated confidentially and dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy and the website's terms and conditions. If you follow a link to another website, this privacy statement will not apply and you are advised to check the privacy policy of the website in question.

This policy sets out how we collect and use information and what we do to safeguard any information that we obtain. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us and we will be pleased to answer your queries.

Why we might need to collect information about you

You may browse our website without providing any personal information. However, we might need to collect information about you to deal with any enquiry you make through the website and to provide any legal services which you ask us to supply. Such information will help us:

  • To provide the best service to you.
  • To detect and combat fraud.
  • To identify you.
  • Where we get the information from

When you use our service, we will ask you to provide us with information to enable us to deal with your enquiry or case. We may also collect information from third parties in order to process your case, such as your employer, your GP, the hospital where you were treated, the police and so on. There are also public sources of information that we may use to collect information such as the electoral register, the telephone directory and so on.

What sort of information we collect

To enable us to proceed with a case on your behalf, we may collect and process data including, but not limited to:

  • Your contact details.
  • Confirmation of your identity.
  • Your accident details.
  • Your injury details.
  • Your medical records.
  • Your employment details and records.
  • Your occupational health records.
  • Details and records of your losses and expenses.
  • Answers to any surveys that you may complete for our research purposes.
  • Your interests and preferences regarding any information that we may send to you about our services.

Some of this information may be “sensitive” as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, such as information about your ethnic background or state of health, for example. We will only use this type of information for the specific purpose you provided it.

How we use the information we collect

Any personal data you provide to us will be used by us to deal with any enquiry you make through the website or to provide any legal services which you ask us to supply and for related purposes including:

  • Updating and enhancing client records.
  • Conducting identity checks.
  • Analysis to help us manage our practice.
  • Statutory returns.
  • Legal and regulatory compliance.


We may add your details to our database and we will use these details to contact you in relation to your enquiry and any related services we are delivering on your behalf. We may also from time to time send you information or updates that we think might be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive that information, please notify us in writing.

Who we share the information with

We respect your right to privacy and treat our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 very seriously. We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that it is necessary to disclose it by law or to comply with a regulatory or legal process or where we need to disclose the information to provide a product or service that you have requested.

For example, if you use our services, our work for you may require us to give information to third parties such as expert witnesses, legal expenses insurers, other professional advisers, your opponent, the court and so on. In addition, solicitors may be required by statute to make a disclosure to the Serious Organised Crime Agency where they know or suspect that a transaction may involve money laundering or terrorist financing. If we make a disclosure in relation to your matter, we may not be able to tell you that a disclosure has been made. We may have to stop working on your matter for a period of time and may not be able to tell you why.

Sometimes, we may outsource work, for example, we may ask other companies or people to do typing, photocopying, costings or research and preparation to assist with your matter. Information from your file may therefore be made available to those other companies or people in such circumstances. We will always seek a confidentiality agreement with these outsourced providers. If you do not want your file to be outsourced, please tell us as soon as possible.

External firms or organisations or the Solicitors Regulation Authority may conduct audit or quality checks on our practice. Information from your file may be made available to those organisations. These external firms or organisations are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your files.

We will not be liable for any loss, damage or delay arising out of the firm’s compliance with any statutory or regulatory requirement.

Security of emails/online contact forms

Please note that we cannot guarantee that any email or online claim or contact form sent from you to us will be received by us or that its contents are or will remain secure during or following transmission. Likewise we cannot guarantee that emails sent by us to you are secure. If you have any concerns about the security of email or online transmissions to or from us, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

Right of access to your personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to receive details of the personal data we maintain on you. An official fee is payable. If you would like to see the information we hold about you or would like to be removed from our database or would like to update or amend the information we hold about you, you should contact us at our head office. Please contact us at the same address if you no longer wish to receive information or updates from us.

Contact information

Our data protection compliance officer is John Das. You may contact him at our head office at 100 Douglas Street, Derby, DE23 8LJ. Alternatively, you can email us at enquiries@dedicatedaccidentsolicitors.co.uk, fax us on 01332 345 653 or phone us on 01332 897 222.

Contact us